Privacy statement | Galvano Hengelo

Privacy statement

Galvano Hengelo BV, located on Scandinaviëlaan 21 in Hengelo is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

info@galvanohengelo.nl
Galvano Hengelo
Scandinaviëlaan 21
7559 SJ Hengelo
+31 74 30 300 90

Should you wish to know more about this privacy statement or the privacy policy of Galvano Hengelo BV, please contact us via privacy@galvanohengelo.nlinfo

Personal Data Processed by Us

Galvano Hengelo BV processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided these data to us yourself.

Below, you can find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name.
  • Address information.
  • Telephone number.
  • Email address.
  • IP address.
  • Other personal data you actively provide, for instance, by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Location data.
  • Data regarding your activities on our website.
  • Data about your surfing behaviour on various websites (for instance, because this company is part of an advertising network).
  • List with contact information of the customer via an app.
  • Internet browser and device type.
  • Bank account number (only when you have provided this to us).

Special and/or Sensitive Personal Data Processed by Us

Our website and/or service does not intend to gather data of website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from a parent or guardian. However, it is impossible for us to check whether a visitor is older than 16 years old. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children so as to prevent data about children from being gathered without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have gathered personal data of a minor without parental consent, please contact us via info@galvanohengelo.nl and we will remove these data.

With what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data:

Galvano Hengelo BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochures.
  • Being able to call or email you if necessary to provide our services.
  • Informing you about changes in our services and products.
  • Offering you the possibility to create an account.
  • Delivering goods and services to you. (Private) addresses we receive from you to deliver goods will only be used for that purpose.
  • Galvano Hengelo BV analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Galvano Hengelo BV also processes personal data when we are legally required to do so, such as data needed for filing our taxes.

How Long We Save Personal Data

Galvano Hengelo BV does not save personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is gathered.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

Galvano Hengelo BV exclusively provides data to third parties when this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to meet a legal obligation. In such cases, Galvano Hengelo BV provides personal data to its affiliated enterprises.

Cookies, or Comparable Technology, Which We Use

Galvano Hengelo BV uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone upon your first visit to the website. Galvano Hengelo BV uses cookies with a purely technical function. These ensure that the website functions properly and that your preferential settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make sure the website functions well and to optimise it. Additionally, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behaviour to be able to offer your customised content and ads.

Upon your first visit to our website, we have already informed you of these cookies and asked your permission for placing these. You can deregister for cookies by changing the settings of your internet browser to make sure it no longer stores cookies. Additionally, you can also remove all previously stored Information via your browser settings. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Viewing, Changing or Removing Data

You have the right to access, correct or remove your data. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by Galvano Hengelo BV and you have the right to data portability.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or another organisation appointed by you. You can send a request for access, correction, removal, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of consent or objection to procession of your personal data to info@galvanohengelo.nl

To ensure that you have requested access, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please black out your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but always within four weeks.

Galvano Hengelo BV would also like to inform you of the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How We Secure Personal Data

Galvano Hengelo BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes suitable measures to counter abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired publication and unauthorised changes. If you believe your data is not properly secure or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@galvanohengelo.nl